Search
Main Menu
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Who's Online
3 user(s) are online (1 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 3

more...
   All Posts (Vernon)


(1) 2 3 4 ... 29 »


US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - When You Have Your Immigrant Visa - What You Should Know
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/1/22 17:26
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 286
Level : 15; EXP : 82
HP : 0 / 370
MP : 95 / 10457
Offline
US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - When You Have Your Immigrant Visa - What You Should Know

If you are issued an immigrant visa, the consular officer will give you your passport containing the immigrant visa and a sealed packet containing the documents which you provided. It is important that you do not open the sealed packet. Only the U.S. immigration official should open this packet when you enter the United States. You are required to enter the United States before the expiration date printed on your visa. When traveling, the primary (or principal) applicant must enter the United States before or at the same time as family members holding visas.

USCIS Immigrant Fee - You must pay the USCIS Immigrant Fee to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) after you receive your immigrant visa and before you travel to the United States. Only children who enter the United States under the Orphan or Hague adoption programs are exempt from this fee. Select USCIS Immigrant Fee on the USCIS website for more information. Important Notice: USCIS will not issue a Permanent Resident Card (Form I-551 or Green Card) until you have paid the fee.

Posted on: 2/6 16:28
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Misrepresentation of Material Facts or Fraud
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/1/22 17:26
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 286
Level : 15; EXP : 82
HP : 0 / 370
MP : 95 / 10457
Offline
US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Misrepresentation of Material Facts or Fraud

Attempting to obtain a visa by the willful misrepresentation of a material fact or fraud may result in you becoming permanently ineligible to receive a U.S. visa or enter the United States.

Posted on: 12/2 11:09
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Visa Ineligibility
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/1/22 17:26
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 286
Level : 15; EXP : 82
HP : 0 / 370
MP : 95 / 10457
Offline
US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Visa Ineligibility

Certain conditions and activities may make an applicant ineligible for a visa. Examples of these ineligibilities include: drug trafficking; overstaying a previous visa; and submitting fraudulent documents. If you are ineligible for a visa, you will be informed by the consular officer and advised whether there is a waiver of the ineligibility available to you and what the waiver process is. Ineligibilities and Waiver: Laws contains the complete list of ineligibilities.

Posted on: 2016/9/9 18:48
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - How Long Does it Take?
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/1/22 17:26
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 286
Level : 15; EXP : 82
HP : 0 / 370
MP : 95 / 10457
Offline
US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - How Long Does it Take?

Family preference immigrant visa cases take additional time because they are in numerically limited visa categories. The length of time varies from case to case and cannot be predicted for individual cases with any accuracy. Some cases are delayed because applicants do not follow instructions carefully. Some visa applications require further administrative processing, which takes additional time after the consular officer interviews the applicant.

Posted on: 2016/7/17 21:52
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Vaccination Requirements
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/1/22 17:26
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 286
Level : 15; EXP : 82
HP : 0 / 370
MP : 95 / 10457
Offline
US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Vaccination Requirements

U.S. immigration law requires immigrant visa applicants to obtain certain vaccinations prior to the issuance of immigrant visas.

Posted on: 2016/6/10 15:34
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Medical Examination and Vaccinations
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/1/22 17:26
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 286
Level : 15; EXP : 82
HP : 0 / 370
MP : 95 / 10457
Offline
US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Medical Examination and Vaccinations

Important Notice: In preparing for your interview, you will need to schedule and complete your medical examination and any required vaccinations before your visa interview. Before an immigrant visa can be issued, every applicant, regardless of age, must undergo a medical examination which must be performed by an authorized panel physician. NVC provides applicants instructions regarding medical examinations, including information on authorized panel physicians.

Posted on: 2016/4/12 15:40
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Visa Interview
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/1/22 17:26
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 286
Level : 15; EXP : 82
HP : 0 / 370
MP : 95 / 10457
Offline
US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Visa Interview

Once the NVC determines the file is complete with all the required documents, they schedule the applicant’s interview appointment. NVC then sends the file, containing the applicant’s petition and the documents listed above, to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where the applicant will be interviewed for a visa. The applicant, attorney, and third-party agent, if applicable, will receive appointment emails, or letters (if no email address is available), containing the date and time of the applicant's visa interview along with instructions, including guidance for obtaining a medical examination.

Each applicant should bring a valid passport to the interview, as well as any other documentation above not already provided to NVC. A consular officer will interview the applicant, and the consular officer will determine whether the applicant is eligible to receive an immigrant visa in accordance with U.S. immigration law. Ink-free, digital fingerprint scans will be taken on the day of the interview. Generally, an applicant receives original civil documents and original translations back at the time of interview.

Posted on: 2016/3/21 21:35
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Required Documentation
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/1/22 17:26
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 286
Level : 15; EXP : 82
HP : 0 / 370
MP : 95 / 10457
Offline
US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Required Documentation

In general, the following documents are required:

Passport(s) valid for 60 days beyond the expiration date printed on the immigrant visa
Affidavit of Support (Form I-864, I-864A, I-864 EZ, or I-864W, as appropriate) from the petitioner/U.S. sponsor
Form DS-260, Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration Application.
Preview a sample DS-260 (6.4MB).
Two (2) 2x2 photographs. See the required photo format explained in Photograph Requirements.
Civil Documents for the applicant (and petitioner in F4 cases). See Documents the Applicant Must Submit for more specific information about documentation requirements, including information on which documents may need to be translated. The consular officer may ask for more information during your visa interview. Bring your original civil documents (or certified copies), such as birth and marriage certificates, as well as legible photocopies of the original civil documents, and any required translations to your immigrant visa interview. Original documents and translations can then be returned to you.
Completed Medical Examination Forms – These are provided by the panel physician after you have completed your medical examination and vaccinations

Posted on: 2016/3/4 21:38
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Fees
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/1/22 17:26
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 286
Level : 15; EXP : 82
HP : 0 / 370
MP : 95 / 10457
Offline
US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Fees

Fees are charged for the following services:

Filing an immigrant Petition for Alien Relative, Form I-130 (this fee is charged by USCIS).
Processing an immigrant visa application, Form DS-260 (see Note below)
Medical examination and required vaccinations (costs vary)
Other costs may include: translations; photocopying charges; fees for obtaining the documents you need for the immigrant visa application (such as passport, police certificates, birth certificates, etc.); and expenses for travel to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate for your visa interview. Costs vary from country to country and case to case.

For current fees for Department of State services, see Fees for Visa Services. For current fees for USCIS services, see Check Filing Fees on the USCIS website.

Note: Fees must be paid for each intending immigrant, regardless of age, and are not refundable.

Fees should not be paid to the NVC or paid at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you have your visa interview unless specifically requested. Applicants will be provided with instructions by the NVC on where and when to pay the appropriate fees. Do not send payments to the NVC's address in Portsmouth, New Hampshire.

Posted on: 2016/2/18 20:44
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer


US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Numerical Limitations
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/1/22 17:26
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 286
Level : 15; EXP : 82
HP : 0 / 370
MP : 95 / 10457
Offline
US Family-Based Immigrant Visas - Numerical Limitations

All categories of family preference immigrant visas are issued in the chronological order in which the petitions were filed until the numerical limit for the category is reached. The filing date of a petition becomes the applicant's priority date. Immigrant visas cannot be issued until an applicant's priority date is reached. In certain heavily oversubscribed categories, there may be a waiting period of several years before a priority date is reached.

Posted on: 2016/2/1 16:59
Transfer the post to other applications Transfer



 Top
(1) 2 3 4 ... 29 »




Copyright (c) FYIcenter.com